Rockwell Collins Recreation Center
 —Special Events
Rockwell Collins Racquetball Tournament

View our E-commerece Policies
Web Page Responibilites & Policies
R E G I S T E R
Sorry, registration is CLOSED
for this season.
 
P O S T I N G S
--- .pdf files ---
AADoublesBracket.pdf
AASinglesBracket.pdf
RecCenterMap.jpg
Recreation Center Tournament flyer 0517.pdf
Tournament_Schedule_and_starttimes_0517.pdf
 
N E X T  S E A S O N
Did you miss this
Racquetball Tournament?
Get on Next Season's E-mail List!
 
L I N K S
Go to:
Racquetball League Page
Go to:
The Recreation Center
Return to:
rcrcSports.com
R E G I S T R A N T S
RED = Not Paid = Not Registered !
No.DivisionPlayersmin / maxRemaining
1 AA Singles
Andrew Gleason Russ Powers
John Sackfield Brandon Shanahan
Hannah Shnurman Lucas Shoemaker
8 / 16 10
2 A Singles
Adam Ardolino Benjamin Sampica
James Sampica
4 / 8 5
3 B Singles
4 / 8 8
4 C Singles
4 / 8 8
5 Ladies Singles
4 / 8 8
6 55+ Singles
David Bettmann Joe Glogovsky
Rich Shanahan
4 / 8 5
7 AA/A Doubles
Bryan Crosser Andrew Gleason
Joe Glogovsky Russ Powers
John Sackfield Benjamin Sampica
James Sampica Brandon Shanahan
Rich Shanahan Hannah Shnurman
16 / 32  22
8 B/C Doubles
8 / 16  16
9 Novice Singles
4 / 8 8
= Maximum number of Doubles Partner registrants.
 14 registrants so far. 
Rules

- Match warm-ups will be limited to 2 minutes per player/team

- USAR rules will be in effect with the following exceptions:

1) All games will be two serves, win-by-one.
2) All consolation matches will be best-of-three to eleven.
3) Moderators will be used instead of referees. All AA matches must be moderated by another AA player.
4) All other divisions will be self-refereed. Moderators may be utilized upon request.
5) Tournament Directors reserve the right to make game-day refinements to the rules as deemed necessary.
6) Complete USAR rules are found here: http://www.teamusa.org/usa-racquetball/how-to-play/rules

Match Format

AA Singles division (2 serves): Play best of 5 games to 11 (win by 1)
Consolation Round: Best of 3 games to 11 (win by 1)

All other bracketed divisions (2 serves): Play 2 games to 15 (win by 1), and tie-breaker to 11 (win by 1) if needed
Consolation Round: Best of 3 games to 11 (win by 1)

All round robin divisions (2 serves): Play all match games to 11 (win by 1). Tie-breakers will be determined by matches won, games won, head-to-head competition, and total points
A N N O U N C E M E N T S
Next Tournament Dec 2, 2017
Reminder for Next? Click [NEXT SEASON]
★★ Thanks for making the last tournament a great success! ★★
Next tournament: Saturday Dec 2, 2017

We appreciated all the positive feedback. Hopefully, The next tournament will be even better!

We hope to see you all at the next one!

Thanks again to all of you... Co-tournament Directors: Joe Glogovsky (319) 423-0827 & John Sackfield (319) 350-6457

Spring 2017 Tournament Results
★★ AA Singles ★★
1st Place: Lucas Shoemaker - Bettendorf ($120)
2nd Place: Andrew Gleason - Urbandale ($80)
3rd Place: Russ Powers - Dexter ($35)
4th: Hannah Shnurman - Prole

★★ AA/A Doubles ★★
1st Place: Bryan Crosser - Albia / Andrew Gleason - Urbandale ($100)
2nd Place: Russ Powers - Dexter / Hannah Shnurman - Prole ($70)
3rd Place: James Sampica - Des Moines / Ben Sampica - Des Moines ($40)
4th Place: Joe Glogovsky - Marion / John Sackfield - Marion

★★ A Singles ★★
1st Place: James Sampica - Des Moines ($20)
2nd Place: James Sampica - Des Moines ($10)
3rd Place: Adam Ardolino - Cedar Rapids

★★ 55+ Singles ★★
1st Place: Joe Glogovsky - Marion ($20)
2nd Place: Rich Shanahan - Marion ($10)
3rd Place: David Bettmann - Cedar Rapids

Fall 2016 Tournament Results
★★ AA Singles ★★
1st Place: Justin Reichter - Burlington ($150)
2nd Place: Gabrielle Shnurman - Prole ($100)
3rd Place: Josh Paul - Bettendorf ($50)
1st Cons: Nate Stoffregen - Bettendorf ($50)

★★ AA/A Doubles ★★
1st Place: Josh Paul - Bettendorf / Tyler Peterson - West Des Moines ($150)
2nd Place: Victor Allen - Davenport / Tom McDermott - Leclaire ($100)
3rd Place: Jeff Miller - Center Point / Joe Glogovsky - Marion ($50)
1st Cons: Kirk Hunsicker - Des Moines / Andrew Gleason - Urbandale ($50)

★★ A Singles ★★
1st Place: Andrew Gleason - Urbandale ($25)
2nd Place: John Sackfield - Marion ($15)
3rd Place: Jeff Marner - Iowa City ($10)

★★ B Singles ★★
1st Place: Daniel Baker - East Moline IL ($25)
2nd Place: Amir Bozorgzadeh - Marion ($15)
3rd Place: Rich Shanahan - Marion ($10)

★★ B/C Doubles ★★
1st Place: John Sackfield - Marion / Jeremiah Wolf - Atkins ($25)
2nd Place: Jim Veglahn - Cedar Rapids / Andrew Kinning - Bettendorf ($15)
3rd Place: Amir Bozorgzadeh - Marion / Pat Whetstone - Coralville ($10)

Spring 2016 Tournament Results
Congratulations to All the Top Finishers
★★ AA Singles ★★
1st Place: Russ Powers - Dexter ($90)
2nd Place: Hannah Shnurman - Prole ($60)
3rd Place: Gabrielle Shnurman - West Des Moines ($30)
4th Place: Lucas Shoemaker - Bettenndorf

★★ AA Doubles ★★
1st Place: Gabrielle Shnurman - West Des Moines / Hannah Shnurman - Prole ($60)
2nd Place: John Sackfield - Marion / Jeremiah Wolf - Marion ($40)
3rd Place: Dave Severson - Tiffin / Burton Sumcad - Marion ($20)
4th Place: David Chizek - Toledo / Michael (Goody) Goodnough - Cedar Rapids

★★ A Singles ★★
1st Place: Burton Sumcad - Marion ($25)
2nd Place: John Sackfield - Marion ($15)
3rd Place: Jeremiah Wolf - Marion ($10)
4th Place: Vinay Gidla - Cedar Rapids

★★ B Singles ★★
1st Place: David Chizek - Toledo ($25)
2nd Place: Dennis Chandler - Clive ($15)
3rd Place: Harshad Lalan - Cedar Rapids ($10)
4th Place: Adeel Khan- St. Louis, Mo.

★★ C Singles ★★
1st Place: Harshad Lalan - Cedar Rapids ($25)
2nd Place: Brian Bockenstedt - Center Point ($15)
3rd Place: Michael (Goody) Goodnough - Cedar Rapids ($10)
4th Place: Matt Mucil - Cedar Rapids
5th Place: Todd Boyle - Marion

Late Fall 2015 Tournament Results
Congratulations to All the Top Finishers
★★ AA Singles ★★
1st Place: Doug Reiman - Cedar Rapids ($75)
2nd Place: Brandon Shanahan - Cedar Rapids ($50)
3rd Place: Jim Beghtol - Marion ($25)

★★ AA Doubles ★★
1st Place: Jorge Gonzalez - Wever / John Hackenmiller - Burlington ($150)
2nd Place: Dave Feldman - Mt. Vernon / Doug Reiman - Cedar Rapids ($100)
3rd Place: Jim Veglahn - Cedar Rapids / John Sackfield - Marion ($50)
1st Cons: Jim Sampica - Anamosa / Jimmy Sampica - Des Moines ($50)

★★ A Singles ★★
1st Place: Justin Reichter - Burlington ($25)
2nd Place: Dick Siefers - Coralville ($15)
1st Cons: Jimmy Sampica - Des Moines ($10)

★★ B Singles ★★
1st Place: Ben Sampica - Des Moines ($25)
2nd Place: Amir Bozorgzadeh - Marion ($15)
1st Cons: Lane Evans - Mt. Pleasant ($10)

★★ B/C Doubles ★★
1st Place: Dave Severson - Tiffin / Burton Sumcad - Who knows??? ($25)
2nd Place: Amir Bozorgzadeh / Gary Arner - Iowa City ($15)
1st Cons: Jim Sampica - Anamosa / Ben Sampica - Des Moines ($10)

★★ C Singles ★★
1st Place: Ben Horner 10yo! - Des Moines ($20)
2nd Place: Brian Bockenstedt - Center Point ($10)
1st Cons: Dan Horner - Des Moines ($5)

 

The Rockwell Collins Recreation Center is solely responsible for the content of this web site. Such content does not necessarily reflect the views of Rockwell Collins, Inc.
Copyright 2017 Rockwell Collins Recreation Center All rights reserved.